Search in the catalog…
suggestions

Personal Data/ Privacy and Cookies

Personal Information/Privacy and Use of Cookies

 

Last update: 14/01/2021

Sephora respects your concerns regarding the protection and confidentiality of your personal data.

The personal data shall be processed in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR 2016/679), those of any more specific national and European legislation for certain areas, those of the applicable Greek legislation for the protection of personal data, as well as the provisions for the protection of personal data and privacy in the field of electronic communications (Law 3471/2006 as applicable at any given time), and with the decisions of the Hellenic Data Protection Authority.

This policy describes how Sephora uses the information collected about you when you use the Sephora online store, the mobile applications available through the Appstore and GooglePlay (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Site”) and when you make purchases in our stores or interact with us (“Services”). It allows you to know the origin and use of the browsing information collected by cookies and to exercise your rights and choices in accordance with applicable laws for the protection of personal data.

This policy applies to all websites, applications and services offered by the Sephora Group and its subsidiaries (separately and collectively referred to as “Sephora” in this policy) and is added to the “General Terms & Conditions of Use” and “General Terms and Conditions of Sale” (and any other document or information note relating to this policy).

Consequently, this policy is important for you, who wish to have a positive experience and trust in our services, and for us, who wish to answer your questions truthfully and fully and to take your wishes into account.

Our online store has SSL protocol and the key size is 2048.

Amendment of the policy

We may amend this policy from time to time. If so, we will let you know by changing the date at the top of this policy and, in some cases, we will issue additional information statements (for example, by adding a statement to our homepage or by sending you an e-mail). We encourage you to read our Personal Data Protection and Cookies Policy when interacting with us to learn about our personal data protection practices and the methods you may use to control the use of your personal data and protect your privacy.

Highlights of Sephora’s Privacy and Cookies Policy

We collect information about you when you visit our Website, when you interact with us or when you make purchases in the store.

The information you provide e.g. by creating an account, subscribing to a loyalty program is automatically collected, created and exported by our systems (e.g. matching/merging information to create your profile)

 

Collection of Information

This information allows us to know you better and we can use your options to offer you personalised offers concerning our products and those of our partners.

The use of Cookies allows us to improve the specifications of the site and to display ads on the site and other sites.

Checks are also carried out to ensure the security of the site and of transactions.

 

Objective

This information is transmitted to Sephora stores as part of our loyalty program management, as well as to our service providers when required so that we may provide you the requested service. Some of this information (including past purchases and profile) may, depending on your sharing options, be passed on to our business partners so that they can send you personalised offers.

 

Recipients

Data may be transferred outside the European Union due to the organisational conditions or the location of certain providers (delivery companies, hosting companies, payment service or security providers).

For more information, please click here

 

Transfers

To find out how you can control your profile options, please click here

To learn more about the purpose of Cookies and how to disable their use please click here

To find out more about your right to access, correction, erasure (right to be forgotten) of data, restriction of the processing and right to object to processing or to organise the fate of your data, please click here

 

Your rights and options

If you have any questions or complaints about this policy, please contact us:

in writing, Sephora GREECE SA, 7 Dionysiou Areopagitou St, 11742 Athens, Greece

by phone from Monday to Sunday, 24 hours a day, at 2111883041 - your call will be recorded for quality control purposes

via e-mail : privacy@sephora.gr

 

Sephora Privacy and Cookies Policy

Go directly to the policy sections

What are the roles and responsibilities of SephoraGreece regarding the processing of your personal data?

SephoraGreece (when you make in-store or online purchases) acts as joint data controller with SephoraFrance

In addition, SephoraFrance sets out the strategic guidelines regarding the profile building and direct marketing of Sephora group. Consequently, it is the recipient of information about the customers and the expectations of other entities of the group, as well as of the browsing information of the users of the Site and, as a data controller, carries out marketing studies and statistical surveys that are communicated to other entities of the group and used to identify marketing and advertising targeting actions

What information do we collect?

What is the legal basis for the collection and how do we use the information we collect?

How long are your data kept?

With whom do we share them?

How do we guarantee the security of your personal data?

Are personal data transferred outside the European Union? What are the guarantees?

How to unsubscribe from newsletters and manage your options regarding the communication of offers and personalised advertising?

What are your options regarding the communication of offers?

What can you do if you do not want personalised advertising?

How can you access your personal data? How can you correct or delete them or exercise your other rights?

How can you contact us?

How can you find out about changes to this policy?

Announcement regarding Sephora cookies

Your choices regarding cookies

 

What information do we collect?

Sephora collects various types of personal data:

Information you provide directly.

We collect information that you provide directly when you use our Site and Services.

This happens in the following cases:

You create an online account

You make purchases

You call us on the phone

You sign up to receive messages/e-mails

You sign up for personalised Sephora service programs, such as Sephora my beauty coach or similar (live chat)

You participate in a draw, contest, promotion or survey

You contact us using a type of social media

You seek customer service

You contact us in any other way

Sharing of your personal data is voluntary. However, if you do not provide us with all or some of the requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain products, services or information.

The categories of information we collect include:

Identity and contact details (such as first and last name, date of birth, address, contact methods) required to identify you when you use one of our services (e.g. create an online account, create a program for personalised my beauty coach services),

Transaction details required to process your order (selected details, delivery and billing address, phone number and e-mail address, payment method, including payment card and expiration date, as well as the name of the payment card holder.)

Information about your preferences (such as your product and service preferences)

Socio-demographic information (for example, your age, occupation, gender, etc.)

Historical data about your online orders and every time you use the loyalty card in the store (we keep a history of transactions and places of purchase; similarly, when you buy or return a product, we collect information about the transaction, such as information about the product and the date and place of purchase or return)

The historical data of your contacts with us (we also keep the history of our relationship when you contact customer service or when you make a request, when you request the personalised my beauty coach services or the live chat service for the mentioned limited time)

The data we request and which are necessary to respond to your requests are indicated by an asterisk or equivalent on data collection forms or are identified as such verbally during their collection. If you do not complete the required fields or provide the information as required, we will not be able to respond to your requests.

Information we collect automatically.

We automatically collect certain information about you when you access or use the Website or when you make a transaction, in particular:

Login Data: We collect information about the device you use to browse and use the Website (such as the operating system, the browser type, whether or not you use a proxy server, the recommended IP address location for your computer, the duration of your visit, the pages you visited and the link that brought you to our site).

Your browsing information (whether you are logged in or not) : We may use cookies and other tracking technology to collect information about you when you interact with our website or with the e-mails we send you. This information allows us to extract your preference, your preference for specific brands or products, and analyse how you interact with specific content. This information is collected both when you are logged in and when you are not, and can be cross-referenced regardless of the device you are using. To learn more about cookies and how to delete them, please see the Sephora Cookies Notification.

Location data: When you are logged in to the mobile app and you have enabled the related option, we collect information about your location.

Recording of calls to our customer service. In addition, if you contact one of our consultants, your conversations may be recorded to improve the quality of our service. You are notified by a message before logging in. You will always have other ways to contact us if you do not want your conversation to be recorded. In addition, depending on the data we may already have, some forms may be recorded.

In addition, you can link the Sephora Loyalty Plan card you received at one of our stores to your account to take advantage of our site: simply enter your card number in the appropriate field.

Information we collect through partners and other sources

We may also receive information about you through other sources and link it to information we receive, such as:

Information from local postal service databases to confirm and update shipping addresses,

Data shared through affiliates: this is information that has been shared by affiliates with whom you have come in contact and whom you have allowed to share your personal information with us for direct marketing or advertising purposes. These are socio-demographic data (such as your socio-occupational category, age range, gender, etc.), contact details (such as e-mail address or phone number, etc.), profile data (such as your preference for certain products or services, centres of interest, etc.)

Data shared via social networks: This is information that has been disclosed to us through social networks that you have used from our Site. In particular, when you share your Sephora experience with other customers, you use a social network and share information concerning you, the social network and us. These communications are governed by the privacy policies of the social networks to which we refer you.

 

Information on third parties

In some cases, we may collect information that you provide about other people, for example, when you decide to buy and send products to someone else or when you participate in a game on our site and invite your friends to play as well. We use this information only to satisfy your requests and we will not send marketing communications to your contacts unless they choose to receive communications from us.

What is the legal basis for the collection and how do we use the information we collect?

We only collect personal data when there is a legal basis to do so.

The personal data collections described below are made only because they:

1) Are necessary to provide you with the services and to fulfil the orders you have placed.

We use your data to manage the registered contracts and services as well as to fulfil our contractual obligations. More specifically:

To provide the products and services you requested online or at a Sephora store, to process transactions and charges, to secure shipping, including payment event management and online fraud.

To manage your online account

To manage your product reviews

To offer and manage personalised mybeautycoach help services for the selection of makeup, perfume and personal care products, which you have requested by booking, offered by our beauty experts through remote communication (by phone or video conference).

Any other current or future service related to the Services and referred to in the various terms of use (e.g. live chat).

and/or

2) Are necessary for our legitimate interest

In this case, we take care to consider the possible effects that this collection may have on you and on the users of the Site in general. If we believe that your interests or your fundamental rights and freedoms go beyond our legitimate interest, then we will not use your personal data on this basis and may seek your specific consent.

To manage our relationships with our customers.

We manage our relationship with you by updating a database that includes existing and potential customers and that allows us to manage the Sephora Loyalty Plan proactively.

Assurance that you can browse the site and improve your experience

In general, you can browse our site without sharing data that may be used to identify you. However, browsing information is collected automatically (see “Information we collect automatically.”) to ensure the security of Sites and Services and to customise the online experience of users.

To customise sites, apps and ads to your liking.

Unless you have opted otherwise (to make your choice, see Note on SephoraCookies), we monitor and analyse your habits, uses and activities (including the combination of data collected on the Site and those collected during the use of our Services) to create user profiles, to show you or to send you personalised advertising and to customise our websites and applications, including the use of cookie-enabled technologies on your devices or in the e-mails we send you.

Combination of data.

We link and combine data about you that have been collected online and offline with your account data, if you have one, or if you have enrolled in the Sephora Loyalty Plan.

If you do not wish this crosslinking to be made, you must log out before using these tools.

Execution of surveys and statistics

We also use information collected for surveys and statistics, having previously made it anonymous or at least processed it to prevent it from being matched with identified individuals.

Except in these cases, such information is also collected with your consent, for example when you fill out a contact form, send us a request, subscribe to a newsletter or post a comment or when such consent is required by law (for example, to send you affiliate offers via e-mail or text or by using cookies for targeted advertising), which allows us to:

To provide effective customer service

We use your data to contact you, to manage your subscriptions to our newsletters and to answer your questions, to manage your requests (customer service). As regards phone calls, Sephora records the conversations to manage the request but also as proof of the conversation

To contact you about products, services, offers, promotions, benefits and events and to share information that may interest you.

We collect and process your personal data to pursue our legitimate interest in managing our sales relationship proactively, promoting our corporate image and promoting our products and services, including the labelling of services that suit your geographic location and to conduct consumer and market surveys. The offers may also relate to third-party products and services. In the same way, we may share some information with our business partners for direct marketing purposes. If, in general, you do not want your data to be used in this way, just contact us as described in the section “What are your options for marketing communications?”

Important information about payment event prevention and management procedures

In the context of the fight against IT fraud, information about your order as well as information about the device used to complete the order (especially the operating system used, the location of the device, whether or not an intermediary was used, etc.) is automatically collected with your consent and is used to analyse your transactions, detect fraud and avoid unpaid amounts. Such information may be sent to any third party authorised by law or appointed by SEPHORA only to determine the identity of the buyer, the validity of the order, the method of payment used and the scheduled delivery. You may decline or withdraw your consent at any time by following the procedures set forth in the Cookies Notice of this policy. Proof of identity may be required to confirm your order.

If you have any questions about these checks or if your account needs to be blocked, please contact customer service (see How can you contact us?)

We do not use personal information for reasons other than those for which it was collected, unless you approve this use later.

and/or

3) Are necessary for compliance with our legal obligations.

Some data may also be retained so that we may fulfil our legal obligations and to defend our interests in the event of a dispute or legal action.

How long are your data kept?

As a general rule, your personal data shall be kept for the period of time that is absolutely necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.

More specifically, when you create an online account, your personal data are stored if you use or order products or services provided by Sephora through your online account.

Your personal data and your Sephora account will be deleted if:

- You decide to delete your online account.

To do this, you must make an express request by contacting us

SEPHORA GREECE S.A., 7 DIONYSIOU AEROPAGITOU, 11742 ATHENS, 4th FLOOR, CRM DEPARTMENT, over the phone from Monday to Sunday, 24/7 at 2111883041 or via e-mail addressed to the Data protection Officer (privacy@sephora.gr)

You are no longer using your online account.

We consider that you no longer use your online account if the following two criteria are cumulatively met:

 You have not made any purchases at Sephora using your Reward Card in the last 5 consecutive years.

AND

You stopped interacting with Sephora during the current 5th and final year. More specifically, you did not open any of the e-mails sent to you by Sephora, you did not connect to your online account on the website www.sephora.gr or to the Sephora mobile application

In some cases, we may retain some of your personal information even if you delete your account due to a legal obligation, or in the event of any pending issue with your account, pending claim or dispute. In such a case, the personal data required to resolve the issue or dispute will be retained for the duration of the dispute, within the applicable legal deadline.

Special Cases

Status

Categories of personal data

Retention period before erasure

Subscription to the Newsletter

Information related to your e-mail address and your immediate purchasing preferences.

  • Until you unsubscribe from the newsletter through your account settings,
  • or through the use of deletion links provided for this purpose in newsletters.
  • or, if there is no customer account linked to your e-mail address, 3 years after your last interaction (e.g. opening) with an e-mail we sent you.

Order History

List of orders executed online or in physical stores (if you used the Loyalty Card)

If you are enrolled in the Loyalty Plan

[For more information, please refer to the Loyalty Plan Terms and Conditions]

Geolocation

Real-time geolocation when you enable this feature to receive product and service suggestions based on your current location.

Non-retention of data

Electronic payment

When you enable the option to save payment information for your next purchases in your account settings.

Until this information is deleted through your account settings or until your payment card expires.

Security of our website and Services

Identification data, login data, including the IP address

6 months

 

With whom do we share them?

We share your data whenever we need to manage our Site and our services.

As part of your use of the Services, certain information about you is sent to our partners and the data processors who manage the site and provide related services required to provide their service (such as the mybeautycoach subscription platform or the livechat OLARK platform). This way, payment data is sent to payment providers and banking institutions to make transactions related to your subscriptions and the management of Loyalty cards and commercial transaction cards. Some of these services may also be performed by other entities of Sephora Group.

With your permission, some information (contact information, profile) is shared with partners to send you personalised offers

Your contact details, centres of interest, age and socio-occupational category are shared according to your choices with our partners who can send you information about their products and services. For example, this information may consist of offers for makeup or treatment samples or other products sold by our partners. For example, we may provide certain pieces of your information to cosmetic brands if you have expressed a desire to participate in a competition or promotional event for the launch of a new product. (To check your choices, please see chapter How to unsubscribe from newsletters and manage your options regarding the communication of offers and personalised advertising:

Your data may be shared with our companies or authorised third parties so that we can recover our receivables, manage disputes and prevent unpaid amounts and claims.

We may also share information about you with our outside companies in the event of disputes with third parties, such as debt collection offices or online fraud officers, as permitted by law or appointed by Sephora for the sole purpose of verifying the identity of the buyer, the validity of the order, the method of payment used and the scheduled delivery.

Data are also shared with third parties when using social media icons.

When you use social media icons, your identity data are automatically transmitted to these social networks. You may also share specific information or content (product pages, beautyposts, etc.) on sephora.gr on social networks. This use is governed by the terms and conditions of use of the social network in question. We invite you to read them.

Your data may also be shared in cases not described above, with your consent or in accordance with the instructions or when required by law. In the event of the sale of all or part of Sephora's activities, your personal data will be shared with the buyer to ensure the continuity of the Services and/or, unless you have made a different choice, for the purpose of direct marketing

How do we guarantee the security of your personal data?

Your personal data are protected by technical and organisational methods that comply with Greek and European legal and regulatory requirements that ensure their security and confidentiality.

Specifically, Sephora uses security technologies, such as encryption, authentication and fraud detection systems, to protect your online account and payment transactions.

Sephora obtains written commitments from service providers and its partners to guarantee and enforce adequate security measures to ensure that the personal data assigned to them are processed in accordance with legal personal data protection requirements.

Are personal data transferred outside the European Union? What are the guarantees?

We keep your data in the European Union. However, it is possible that the data we collect when you use our website or services may be transferred outside the European Union to countries whose privacy policy differs from that in force in the European Union or your country of residence.

This is especially true for data shared with our service providers or partners outside the European Union*. If the data subject is in a country where the legislation has not been the subject of an adequacy decision by the European Commission, rest assured that the transfer is governed by the standard European Commission contractual clauses guaranteeing an adequate level of privacy and the fundamental rights of individuals, or equivalent guarantees or, for the United States, that the recipient complies with the PrivacyShield principles.

[*Canada (in case your use the Sephora personalised beauty advice service through the Sephora mybeauty coach platform), to BooxiInc, a Canadian-based company that manages the Sephora mybeautycoach platform). The European Commission has recognised Canada as one of the countries outside the European Union that provides an adequate level of protection (Commission Decision of 20.12.2001 recognising an adequate level of data protection provided by Canadian law, as amended on 17.12.2016) . If you are in this situation, we recommend that you access the following address: https://www.booxi.com/privacy-legal to familiarise yourself with the data processing terms of this company.

Additionally, when you sign up for the Sephora Loyalty Plan, Sephora stores have access to your information about the Sephora Rewards Program; such access is necessary to reap the benefits of the program you have subscribed to.

How to unsubscribe from newsletters and manage your options regarding the communication of offers and personalised advertising?

What are your advertising options?

You can subscribe to our mailing lists and agree to receive marketing and promotional information from us. You can check your promotional communications options at any time by following these steps:

If you have an account: Log in to your online account and change your settings on the “Preferences” page

Contact Customer Service:

by post to the address: Sephora Headquarters, 7 Dionysiou Areopagitou, 11742 Greece.

or by phone from Monday to Sunday, 24/7, at +30 2111883041

or by e-mail to the e-mail address: info@sephora.gr

Newsletters: if you have an account on our site, you can modify your subscription to our newsletters at any time and unsubscribe by clicking the corresponding box.

Online communications: you can also click on the unsubscribe links in promotional e-mails at any time.

What can you do if you do not want personalised advertising?

We may also use them by linking them to your browsing data using cookies for personalised advertising purposes (for example, to display ads tailored to your profile on third-party sites, ads that you may be interested in, or to promote sales when you read an e-mail containing containing a specific offer). This type of targeting is made possible by technologies from our advertising partners that link browsing data from the same user on these sites, social media platforms, and third-party sites, regardless of the device used.

On social networking platforms (for example, Facebook or Instagram): you can opt out of this type of processing at any time by configuring the ad settings in your account.

On third-party websites: you can refer to the Cookies information statement to learn how to withdraw your consent.

Warning: refusing targeted advertising only means that you will no longer be the recipient of the ad specifically targeting you. This will not affect or prevent other, non-targeted ads from appearing or being received.

How can you access your personal data? How can you correct or delete them or exercise your other rights?

Access and copy

You have the right to access and share your personal data. Before we respond to your request, we are required by law to verify your identity. We may need to ask you to provide additional information to respond to your request. We undertake to respond to your request as soon as possible.

If you have a Sephora account, you have instant access to the data contained in your online account, to your transaction history and to your direct marketing options.

This access also allows you to correct, change, or delete your identity and contact information. If you delete your data, you will no longer enjoy the Services associated with your online account. You may, within the limits of the law, exercise your right to data portability, which allows you to retrieve personal data in an interoperable form that you automatically provided to us when you created your account and/or when you signed up for the loyalty plan, as well as your choices (favorite products, etc.).

If you cannot access your account or other data, please contact us as described below in the Contact section.

Correct your inaccurate personal data

You can also request the correction of your personal data that may be inaccurate, and limit the way your data are processed, during processing. Depending on the type of processing, you may also request that your personal data we hold be completed. In this case, we may ask you to provide us with documentation.

Contact us using the section How to contact us below.

Withdraw your consent to personal data processing

Where the processing of your personal data is based on your consent (for example, subscription to newsletters, online sales invitations to services and products other than those already registered, or the use of cookies and similar technologies on this website), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

You can exercise this right by changing your subscription options for instant marketing and newsletters, by withdrawing your consent to cookies using the methods set out in the Sephora Cookies Information Statement.

Erasure of your personal data

You can also request the erasure of your personal data in the following cases:

If you believe that the processing of your data is no longer necessary, given the use of the Website and our Services or that the purposes stated in this policy or its retention are against the law.

If you have withdrawn your permission to process your data (see above).

If you disagree with the processing of your personal data for reasons related to your personal situation.

If you disagree with the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes.

If your data were collected online when you were a minor.

Alternatively, within the limits of the law, you may request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

Please note that, despite your right to erasure or restriction, we may retain certain personal data concerning you when required by law or when we have a legitimate reason to do so (for example, to prove performance of a contract) or for the defence of rights in court or when the exercise of this right violates the right to freedom of expression and information. For example, this happens if you violate the General Terms of Use or Sale.

How can you contact us?

For any questions regarding the data protection policy or for any request regarding your personal data, you can contact us at https://www.sephora.gr/el/contactusRequests: If you find that your rights are not respected or that your data are not protected, you have the right to lodge any complaint regarding the processing of your data with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority or, if you reside within the European Union, with the competent Authority of your place of residence.

How can you find out about changes to this policy?

Important: We may change this policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices, to define our practices in more detail in order to comply with the regulations. In such case, you will be notified by a message on the website inviting you to read the updated policy as well as by any other appropriate method.

Last updated on: 23.3.2018.

Subject of the last update: Full re-registration of the Statute in its entirety to comply with the transparency requirements of European data protection regulations (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

Information statement on Sephora cookies

When you log in to our site and in connection with your consent, we (or our affiliates) may install various cookies on your device to identify your device’s browser, as long as the Cookie is valid (“Device”).

This page helps you understand what Cookies are, how they are used and your Cookies-related options.

To go directly to the Cookies Management section, please clickYour Cookies-related options.

What are “Cookies”?

“Cookies” is a general term for a text file stored in a special area on the device’s hard drive (for example, computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) by a multimedia user (internet, applications, etc.). when displaying content or online advertising. This Cookie file allows the publisher to identify the device on which it is stored, monitor the multimedia user’s activity, and retrieve information, such as user preferences or information that the user previously entered in forms on the medium for as long as Cookie is valid or is being saved. Some cookies are necessary for the use of the medium, others optimise and customise the content that is displayed, and others present ads.

Cookies do not directly identify a user but identify the browser or a device. Information about the content displayed on a medium is directly linked to an ID in the Cookie. When the user browses the medium, this ID is associated with page views and, generally, with browsing and interactions on the medium (for example, number of clicks), to make it possible to monitor the entire browsing of the medium by the user.

The use of Cookies allows the connection of browsing data to the user’s profile, regardless of the device used, thanks to the cookie exchange technology applied by the partners who publish these Cookies - communication companies or digital advertising companies, in general - so that they can identify the user’s browsing regardless of the device or medium used.

What Cookies are used on the website www.sephora.gr?

When you connect to our site, we may install four types of cookies on your device:

Technical cookies so that you can browse the website, ensure its security and access the various products and services of the website.

+ Find out more

Traffic measurement cookies that allow us to receive visitor statistics, compare them to other websites and decide on actions (such as sending an e-mail)

+ Find out more

Advertising cookies that allow us and third parties to display, on this site, ads and other content tailored to your profile, combining data from regular browsing, data from Sephora and third-party customer databases.

+ Find out more

Shared cookies that allow you to share the contents of our site with other people or to share your view or opinion about the content of the site with others.

+ Find out more

How are you informed?

When you visit our Website for the first time and Sephora intends to place cookies in addition to the “technical” cookies, we inform you that we use Cookies with an informative banner at the top of the page. By continuing to browse the Website when this banner is displayed, you consent to the use of these Cookies. However, you can change the settings for these cookies at any time (see the “Your Cookie Options” section).

Below you will find more information about cookies and how to manage their settings.

Lifetime and consequences of blocking cookies

Type of cookies

Lifetime

Consequences of blocking

Essential cookies

Their lifetime is very short, usually for the duration of the connection to the website.

You may not have access to the site or its services

Statistical analysis, performance and visitors counting Cookies

The lifetime of visitor counting cookies does not exceed 13 months.

It has no consequences for the use of the website.

Marketing cookies

The lifetime of promotional cookies usually does not exceed 13 months.

It has no consequences for the use of the website. However, deleting them does not prevent online advertising. Only the ad that does not take into account the centres of interest will be displayed.

Your choices regarding cookies

By using our website, you consent to the use of the cookies mentioned above. You can choose to disable some or all of these cookies at any time.

There are several ways to manage your cookie options:

Cookies management tools

The Sephora cookie management tool lets you see and control how most of the cookies on the Website are used when browsing and manage your preferences.

Click here to access the tool

For advertising cookies, you can also visit the site Youronline choices, offered by the professionals of digital advertising of EDAA (European Digital Advertising Alliance) and is managed in Greece by the Interactive Advertising Bureau Greece.

Click here to access the tool

Refusing these promotional cookies has no effect on the use of our website. However, refusing cookies won’t prevent advertising on our website or on the internet. Only the ad that does not take into account your centres of interest will be displayed.

This tool does not manage some cookies. The ways of disabling them are presented below:

Objective

Issuer

Link to disable them

Secure payments

Paypal

https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/cookie-full

Disclosure

Facebook

https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

Pinterest

https://policy.pinterest.com/en/cookies

Instagram

https://www.instagram.com/legal/cookies/

Google +

https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en

YouTube

https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en

The options in your browser

The browser may allow you to choose to disable all or some cookies, either systematically or depending on the issuer. You can also configure the browser software to accept or reject cookies (on a case-by-case basis or all).

However, remember that disabling all cookies will prevent you from using our website under normal circumstances, except for the basic functions.

If you are using the InternetExplorer browser, click the Tools button and then Internet Options. On the General tab, Browsing History, click Settings. Then click View Files and select the Cookie(s) you want to disable. Then close the Cookie list box and double-click OK to return to the Internet.

If you are using the Firefox browser: click the Firefox menu icon, then the Tools button and then Options; in the window that appears, select Privacy and click Remove Specific Cookies. Select the Cookies you want to disable and then delete them.

If you are using the Safari browser: click the Settings button and then Preferences. In the window that opens, select Privacy/Security, and then click Show Cookies. Select the Cookies that you want to disable and then click Delete or Delete All.

If you are using the Chrome browser: click the GoogleChrome menu icon and then click Settings. At the bottom of the page, click Show Advanced Settings. In the “Privacy” section, click “Content Settings”. To disable cookies.

Select Cookies, select All Cookies and Website Data, then hover the cursor over the website that created the cookie and click the X button in the right corner or click Remove All.

 

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION

Please note that, since some of our digital advertising partners are outside the European Union, data collected using cookies may be transferred to non-EU countries whose privacy laws differ from those in force in France. We rigorously require our affiliates to use the information they collect using Cookies on our website solely for the management or provision of the requested services and we ask them to always comply with applicable data protection laws and to pay particular attention to the confidentiality of the information transmitted. To find out more, see their personal data protection policy.

To go further: understand how cookies are used in detail

“Technical” cookies

Traffic measurement cookies

Advertising cookies

Disclosure cookies

 

“Technical” cookies

Technical cookies include cookies that are needed to browse the website (such as login IDs) and allow you to access specific functions, such as your authentication, the indication of your visit to a page, or the improvement of your browsing experience:

to save information about a form you filled out on our website (sign up for an account or access to the account) or products, services or information you have selected on our website (subscriber service, contents of a shopping cart, etc.),

to enable us to give you access to exclusive and personal areas of our website, such as your account, using your credentials and the data you may have previously provided us with,

to enable us to apply security measures, such as when you are asked to reconnect to a content or service after a certain period of time,

to enable us to customise the look of the website to your device’s viewing preferences (for example, the language used or the screen resolution).

You can refuse the use of this type of cookie and delete it in your browser settings (see Browser options section). However, you may not have access to the Website or its services.

Traffic measurement cookies

Traffic measurement cookies count visitors with various contents and sections on our website to evaluate and organise them and in particular:

to enable us to obtain visitor statistics and volumes and use the various components that make up our website (sections and content they visit, browsing) to help us improve the interest and user-friendliness of our services,

to enable us to customise the appearance of our website or of ad areas to your device’s display preferences (language used, screen resolution, operating system used, etc.) when you visit our website depending on your equipment and resolution specifications, and your device’s software.

Traffic measurement cookies are published by the service providers or by us. In addition to visitor analysis, they can detect browsing problems to help us improve the user-friendliness of our services.

The visitor analysis services that use this website generate and send to our technical associates aggregate statistical information and visitor volumes excluding all personal information. These statistics are cross-matched with visitor statistics from other sites, as well as with your customer data.

In the same way, we use measurement tools to measure the effectiveness of our online campaigns so that we can schedule relevant sales actions based on the information we have collected (for example, by sending a new message or a personalised offer).

You can choose to disable the use of cookies that statistically analyse your browsing data. To do this, see the “Your choices regarding Cookies” section.

Advertising Cookies

Objective

The use of advertising cookies determines the advertising content that promotes only the products and/or services offered on the website www.sephora.gr that may match your centres of interest, as inferred from earlier browsing of this device, specifically:

By counting the total number of ads that appear in our ad areas, we identify these ads, the corresponding presentation number, the number of users who have clicked on each ad, and, if possible, the last actions taken by users on the pages to which the ads led them,

By customising the ad content on our site and the device to which our ad sites are provided, as well as our offers, according to your device’s browsing of our website or third-party websites, the purchases you can make and/or according to location data (latitude and longitude) sent by your device (with your consent)

To the extent that you have provided us with personal data, including your electronic contact information, when you register, place your order or access one of our services, by processing this data with browsing information, for example, views on your device , in the advertising areas we publish, we personalise ads that are intended specifically for you and that may be of personal interest to you,

To send you marketing e-mails that match your user profile.

How is this information collected from advertising Cookies?

Advertising cookies are stored on the user’s device with tracking technologies (“Tracker”) provided by our partners, which are inserted in the pages they visit or are inserted directly by the advertisers in the ads that appear on the website. This tracker will automatically send information about the content of the visit page or the ad placed on the page to our affiliates. This information is cross-matched with the identification contained in the cookies stored on your device by the partners.

How is this information cross-matched?

If you have an online account, a loyalty card, or when you place an order, the information collected by advertising cookies on the website or on third-party websites is cross-matched and combined with information from the use of your account or our products and services for the creation of a user profile used for personalised advertising and direct marketing.

Your profile is also enriched with information from your interactions with our partners or other publishers who are customers of those partners. Cross-matching is also done with data collected offline and stored in customer management tools or the tools managed by these business partners (such as communications companies, traffic metrics institutions or targeted advertising companies).

What is the benefit of displaying browsing-tailored advertising?

Our goal is to show you the most relevant advertising possible. For this purpose, the use of Cookies allows us to identify in real time which ad should appear on a Device according to your recent browsing on one or more websites or applications. Your interest in the ad content that appears on your Device when you visit a website often determines the advertising resources that allow use of the services that are often provided to users for free. This allows us and third parties to display ads that suit your interests and not ads that will not interest you.

Disclosure cookies

Our site contains cookies from sharing links with Facebook, YouTube, Instagram and other similar social networks, allowing you to share the content of our site with other people or to share your view or opinion about the website’s content with others. These cookies are stored directly by the social networks, as is especially the case with the “share” and “like” buttons on the social networks “Facebook” and “Instagram”. The social network that provides such a button may be able to identify you, even if you did not use it when visiting the Site. This type of application button may allow the social network concerned to track your browsing on our website, because your social network account was active on the Device (open link) while you were browsing our website. We have no control over the processes that social networks use to collect information about your browsing on our website and how they relate to the personal data they hold.

If you are connected to the social network while browsing our website, the notification buttons allow the content you see to be linked to your user account.

We invite you to read the privacy policies of these social networks to learn how they use the browsing information they may obtain from these buttons, especially for advertising purposes.

Quantity:
Remove

Choose product
THIS PRODUCT IS TEMPORARILY UNAVAILABLE
Please enter your e-mail so we can notify you as soon as this item is back in stock.
WE HAVE REGISTERED YOUR REQUEST.
You will automatically receive an e-mail as soon as this product becomes available again.
You have already created an alert for this product.
You will automatically receive an e-mail as soon as this product becomes available again.
There was an error on your request.
Please try again later.
Added to cart!
Free home delivery!Delivery cost:
Total ( itemitems)
Select FREE samples before finishing your order!